Atlanta SX Results

Ricky Carmichael takes the win in the 250 class, while Brock Sellards wins in 125. All results and current standings are below.

Georgia Dome

Atlanta, Georgia

Results: February 22, 2003 (Round 10/8)

250 HEAT 1 (8 laps, 1-4 transfer): 1. Chad Reed (Yam); 2. David Vuillemin (Yam); 3. Mike LaRocco (Hon); 4. Sean Hamblin (Suz); 5. Danny Smith (Suz); 6. Travis Preston (Hon); 7. Tyler Evans (Suz); 8. Keith Johnson (Yam); 9. Damon Huffman (Hon); 10. Jason Thomas (Hon); 11. James Povolny (Hon); 12. Scott Davis (Suz); 13. Joseph Oehlhof (Yam); 14. Brandon Butler (Suz); 15. Kris Swaney (Hon); 16. Kyle Garro (Yam); 17. Forest Butler (Suz); 18. Jimmy Wilson (Yam).

Time: 6 mins., 46.648 secs.

Margin of victory: 15.982 secs.

250 HEAT 2 (8 laps, 1-4 transfer): Ricky Carmichael (Hon); 2. Ezra Lusk (Kaw); 3. Ernesto Fonseca (Hon); 4. Tim Ferry (Yam); 5. Nick Wey (Yam); 6. Andrew Short (Suz); 7. Larry Ward (Hon); 8. Heath Voss (Yam); 9. Ryan Clark (Yam); 10. Clark Stiles (Hon); 11. Greg Schnell (Yam); 12. Doug Dehaan (Hon); 13. Dave Castillo (Yam); 14. Cory Young (Yam); 15. Whispern Smith (Hon).

Time: 6 mins., 43.725 secs.

Margin of victory: 13.533 secs.

250 SEMI 1 (6 laps, 1-5 transfer): 1. Tyler Evans (Suz); 2. Danny Smith (Suz); 3. Damon Huffman (Hon); 4. Keith Johnson (Yam); 5. Joseph Oehlhof (Yam); 6. James Povolny (Hon); 7. Jimmy Wilson (Yam); 8. Scott Davis (Suz); 9. Kris Swaney (Hon); 10. Jason Thomas (Hon); 11. Forrest Butler (Suz); 12. Travis Preston (Hon); 13. Brandon Butler (Suz).

Time: 5 mins., 19.466 secs.

Margin of victory: 0.207 secs.

250 SEMI 2 (6 laps, 1-5 transfer): 1. Nick Wey (Yam); 2. Heath Voss (Yam); 3. Clark Stiles (Hon); 4. Andrew Short (Suz); 5. Ryan Clark (Yam); 6. Chase Reed (KTM); 7. Greg Schnell (Yam); 8. Doug Dehaan (Hon); 9. Hans Neel (KTM); 10. Cory Young (Yam); 11. Whispern Smith (Hon); 12. Larry Ward (Hon); 13. Scott Metz (Suz); 14. Dave Castillo (Yam).

Time: 5 mins., 18.279 secs.

Margin of victory: 2.306 secs.

LCQ (6 laps, 1-2 transfer): 1. Larry Ward (Hon); 2. Travis Preston (Hon); 3. Greg Schnell (Yam); 4. James Povolny (Hon); 5. Doug Dehaan (Hon); 6. Jason Thomas (Hon); 7. Jimmy Wilson (Yam); 8. Scott Davis (Suz); 9. Chase Reed (KTM); 10. Brandon Butler (Suz); 11. Scott Metz (Suz); 12. Hans Neel (KTM); 13. Kris Swaney (Hon); 14. Cory Young (Yam); 15. Whispern Smith (Hon); 16. Forrest Butler (Suz).

Time: 5 mins., 16.705 secs.

Margin of victory: 0.865 secs.

250 MAIN (20 laps): 1. Ricky Carmichael (Hon); 2. Chad Reed (Yam); 3. David Vuillemin (Yam); 4. Ernesto Fonseca (Hon); 5. Tim Ferry (Yam); 6. Nicholas Wey (Yam); 7. Sean Hamblin (Suz); 8. Mike LaRocco (Hon); 9. Andrew Short (Suz); 10. Danny Smith (Suz); 11. Keith Johnson (Yam); 12. Heath Voss (Yam); 13. Travis Preston (Hon); 14. Tyler Evans (Suz); 15. Joseph Oehlhof (Yam); 16. Larry Ward (Hon); 17. Clark Stiles (Hon); 18. Ryan Clark (Yam); 19. Ezra Lusk (Kaw); 20. Damon Huffman (Hon).

Time: 17 mins., 15.180 secs.

Margin of victory: 6.227 secs.

250 AMA SUPERCROSS SERIES POINT STANDINGS (After 8 of 16 rounds): 1. Ricky Carmichael (185/5 wins); 2. Chad Reed (168/2); 3. David Vuillemin (147); 4. Tim Ferry (130); 5. Ezra Lusk (122); 6. Nick Wey (83); 7. Ernesto Fonseca (77); 8. (TIE) Michael Byrne/Heath Voss (75); 10. Mike LaRocco (73); 11. Stephane Roncada (70); 12. Sebastien Tortelli (63); 13. Keith Johnson (59); 14. Larry Ward (58); 15. Damon Huffman (43); 16. Ryan Clark (40); 17. Ivan Tedesco (36); 18. Brock Sellards (32); 19. Paul Carpenter (22); 20. Michael Brown (19).

125cc EASTERN REGIONAL SUPERCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP:

HEAT 1 (6 laps, 1-9 transfer): 1. Michael Byrne (Hon); 2. Ivan Tedesco (Yam); 3. Brock Sellards (Yam); 4. Matthieu Lalloz (Suz); 5. Troy Adams(Yam); 6. Travis Elliott (Yam); 7. Troy Carroll (Yam); 8. Ryan Mills (Hon); 9. Joshua Summey (Yam); 10. Shane Lusk (Hon); 11. Paul Currie (Yam); 12. Robbie Horton (KTM); 13. David Oettel (Yam); 14. Hans Neel (KTM); 15. Ty Conner (Hon); 16. Scott Metz (Suz); 17. Michael Graham (Yam); 18. Brett Metcalfe (KTM); 19. Kyle Garro (Yam); 20. Bryan White (Yam).

Time: 5 mins., 19.668 secs.

Margin of victory: 6.542 secs.

HEAT 2 (6 laps, 1-9 transfer): 1. Mike Brown (Kaw); 2. Steve Boniface (KTM); 3. Erick Vallejo (Yam); 4. Kelly Smith (Yam); 5. Branden Jesseman (Suz); 6. Derrick Bentley (Suz); 7. Kevin Johnson (Yam); 8. Ryan Morais (Suz); 9. Tiger Lacey (Yam); 10. Jeff Gibson (Suz); 11. Robert Kiniry (Suz); 12. Michael Blose (Yam); 13. Charlie Dagner (Yam); 14. Tommy Harrison (Suz); 15. Adam Mennenga (Yam); 16. David Hill (Suz); 17. Tyson Hadsell (Yam); 18. Justin Thompson (KTM).

Time: 5 mins. 22.986 secs.

Margin of victory: 16.669 secs.

LCQ (4 laps, 1-4 transfer): 1. Brett Metcalfe (KTM); 2. Paul Currie (Yam); 3. Jeff Gibson (Suz); 4. Shane Lusk (Hon); 5. Charlie Dagner (Yam); 6. Scott Metz (Suz); 7..David Oettel (Yam); 8. Kyle Garro (Yam); 9. Michael Blose (Yam); 10. Michael Graham (Yam); 11. Justin Thompson (KTM); 12. Hans Neel (KTM); 13. Ty Conner (Hon); 14. Robert Kiniry (Suz); 15. Robbie Horton (KTM); 16. Tommy Harrison (Suz); 17. Adam Mennenga (Yam); 18. David Hill (Suz); 19. Tyson Hadsell (Yam).

Time: 3 mins., 44.087 secs.

Margin of victory: 1.360 secs.

125cc MAIN (15 laps, 22 riders): 1. Brock Sellards (Yam); 2. Michael Brown (Kaw); 3. Branden Jesseman (Suz); 4. Erick Vallejo (Yam); 5. Michael Byrne (Hon); 6. Matthieu Lalloz (Suz); 7. Steve Boniface (KTM); 8. Kelly Smith (Yam); 9. Troy Adams (Yam); 10. Ryan Mills (Hon); 11. Tiger Lacey (Yam); 12. Ryan Morais (Suz); 13. Paul Currie (Yam); 14. Shane Lusk (Hon); 15. Jeff Gibson (Suz); 16. Troy Carroll (Yam); 17. Joshua Summey (Yam); 18. Brett Metcalfe (KTM); 19. Travis Elliott (Yam); 20. Shae Bentley (Suz); 21. Kevin Johnson (Yam); 22. Ivan Tedesco (Yam).

Time: 13 mins., 44.625 secs.

Margin of victory: 3.959 secs.

125cc EASTERN REGIONAL SUPERCROSS C’SHIP POINT STANDINGS (After 2 of 8 rounds): 1. Brock Sellards (47/1 win); 2. Branden Jesseman (45/1); 3. Michael Brown (40); 4. Michael Byrne (36); 5. Kelly Smith (29); 6. Erick Vallejo (26); 7. Steve Boniface (25); 8. Matthieu Lalloz (22); 9. Ryan Mills (21); 10. Jeff Gibson (18); 11. Brett Metcalfe (16); 12. Ivan Tedesco (15); 13. Joshua Summey (10); 14. Michael Blose (9); 15. Paul Currie (8); 16. Shane Lusk (7); 17. (TIE) Troy Carroll/Grant Langston (5); 19. Robert Kiniry (4); 20. Shae Bentley (3).
Get Motorcycle.com in your Inbox
George Obradovich
George Obradovich

More by George Obradovich

Comments
Join the conversation
Next