Minneapolis SX Results

Ricky Carmichael was the winner in the 250 class, while Branden Jesseman won the 125 race. The heats and main winners are listed below, along with the current standings.

Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Results: February 15, 2003 (Round 7)

250 HEAT 1 (8 laps, 1-4 transfer): 1. Chad Reed (Yam); 2. David Vuillemin (Yam); 3. Andrew Short (Suz); 4. Nicholas Wey (Yam); 5. Heath Voss (Yam); 6. Damon Huffman (Hon); 7. Keith Johnson (Yam); 8. Brian Mason (Yam); 9. Marco Dube (Hon); 10. Scott Davis (Suz); 11. Kris Papworth (Kaw); 12. Jamie Brockman (Yam); 13. Cory Young (Yam); 14. Brandon Hoff (Hon); 15. Karsten Butler (Suz); 16. Dave Castillo (Yam); 17. Michael Kann (Yam); 18. Mark Wundrack (Yam); 19. Kyle Garro (Yam); 20. Zeb Armstrong (Hon).

Time: 6 mins., 50.944 secs.

Margin of victory: 21.974 secs.

250 HEAT 2 (8 laps, 1-4 transfer): 1. Ricky Carmichael (Hon); 2. Timmy Ferry (Yam); 3. Larry Ward (Hon); 4. Ryan Clark (Yam); 5. Jason Thomas (Hon); 6. Greg Schnell (Yam); 7. Ezra Lusk (Kaw); 8. James Povolny (Hon); 9. Joseph Oehlhof (Yam); 10. Jimmy Wilson (Yam); 11. Thomas Kelley (Suz); 12. Jerrad Fisher (Yam); 13. Brandon Butler (Suz); 14. Clark Stiles (Hon); 15. Ernesto Fonseca (Hon); 16. Mike LaRocco (Hon); 17. Charlie Dagner (Yam); 18. Chase Reed (KTM); 19. Eddie Ray (Hon); 20. Bryan White (Yam).

Time: 6 mins., 52.762 secs.

Margin of victory: 13.709 secs.

250 SEMI 1 (6 laps, 1-5 transfer): 1. Heath Voss (Yam); 2. Damon Huffman (Hon); 3. Keith Johnson (Yam); 4. Brian Mason (Yam); 5. Marco Dube (Hon); 6. Kris Papworth (Kaw); 7. Kyle Carro (Yam); 8. Jamie Brockman (Suz); 9. Karsten Butler (Suz); 10. Cory Young (Yam); 11. Michael Kann (Yam); 12. Brandon Hoff (Hon); 13. Scott Davis (Suz); 14. Dave Castillo (Yam); 15. Mark Wundrack (Yam); 16. Zeb Armstrong (Hon).

Time: 5 mins., 17.606 secs.

Margin of victory: 0.545 secs.

250 SEMI 2 (6 laps, 1-5 transfer): 1. Ezra Lusk (Kaw); 2. Ernesto Fonseca (Hon); 3. Clark Stiles (Hon); 4. Greg Schnell (Yam); 5. Jason Thomas (Hon); 6. Joseph Oehlhof (Yam); 7. James Povolny (Hon); 8. Jimmy Wilson (Yam); 9. Thomas Kelley (Suz); 10. Charlie Dagner (Yam); 11. Bryan White (Yam); 12. Eddie Ray (Hon); 13. Jerrad Fisher (Yam); 14. Brandon Butler (Suz); 15. Mike LaRocco (Hon); 16. Chase Reed (KTM).

Time: 5 mins., 12.985 secs.

Margin of victory: 10.127 secs.

250 MAIN (20 laps): 1. Ricky Carmichael (Hon); 2. Ezra Lusk (Kaw); 3. Tim Ferry (Yam); 4. David Vuillemin (Yam); 5. Nicholas Wey (Yam); 6. Chad Reed (Yam); 7. Damon Huffman (Hon); 8. Keith Johnson (Yam); 9. Larry Ward (Hon); 10. Ernesto Fonseca (Hon); 11. Jason Thomas (Hon); 12. Heath Voss (Yam); 13. Ryan Clark (Yam); 14. Clark Stiles (Hon); 15. Greg Schnell (Yam); 16. Joseph Oehlhof (Yam); 17. Andrew Short (Suz); 18. James Povolny (Hon); 19. Marco Dube (Hon); 20. Brian Mason (Yam).

Time: 17 mins., 51.821 secs.

Margin of victory: 7.999 secs.

250 AMA SUPERCROSS SERIES POINT STANDINGS (After 7 of 16 rounds): 1. Ricky Carmichael (160/4 wins); 2. Chad Reed (146/2 wins); 3. David Vuillemin (127); 4. Ezra Lusk (120/1); 5. Tim Ferry (114); 6. Michael Byrne (75); 7. Stephane Roncada (70); 8. Nicholas Wey (68); 9. Heath Voss (66); 10. Sebastien Tortelli (63); 11. Mike LaRocco (60); 12. Ernesto Fonseca (59); 13. Larry Ward (53); 14. Keith Johnson (49) 15. Damon Huffman (42); 16. Ryan Clark (37); 17. Ivan Tedesco (36); 18. Brock Sellards (32); 19. Paul Carpenter (22); 20. Michael Brown (19).

125cc

125 HEAT 1 (6 laps, 1-9 transfer): 1. Brannden Jesseman (Suz); 2. Mike Brown (Kaw); 3. Ivan Tedesco (Yam); 4. Paul Currie (Yam); 5. Michael Byrne (Hon); 6. Brock Sellards (Yam); 7. Brett Metcalafe (KTM); 8. Matthieu Lalloz (Yam); 9. Joshua Summey (Yam); 10. Tiger Lacey (Yam); 11. Derrick Fisher (Suz); 12. Eric Kowalik (Yam); 13. William Bryant (Yam); 14. Clinton Shealy (Suz); 15. Jacob Marsack (Suz); 16. Bryan White (Yam); 17. Spencer Hill (Yam); 18. Tommy Harrison (Suz); 19. Robbie Horton (KTM); 20. Scott Davis (Suz).

Time: 5 mins., 23.704 secs.

Margin of victory: 1.172 secs.

125 HEAT 2 (6 laps, 1-9 transfer): 1. Grant Langston (KTM); 2. Erick Vallejo (Yam); 3. Jeff Gibson (Suz); 4. Tyson Hadsell (Yam); 5. Shae Bentley (Suz); 6. Kelly Smith (Yam); 7. Ryan Mills (Hon); 8. Steve Boniface (KTM); 9. Michael Blose (Yam); 10. Charlie Dagner (Yam); 11. Roberty Kinry (Suz); 12. Chase Reed (KTM); 13. Kyle Garro (Yam); 14. Shane Lusk (Hon); 15. Michael Kann (Yam); 16. Justin Thompson (KTM); 17. Ryan Morais (Suz); 18. Brandon Butler (Suz); 19. Thomas Kelley (Suz); 20. Kurt Jennison (Kaw).

Time: 5 mins., 33.170 secs.

Margin of victory: 4.021 secs.

125 LCQ (4 laps, 1-4 transfer): Tiger Lacey (Yam); 2. Chase Reed (KTM); 3. Tommy Harrison (Suz); 4. Robert Kiniry (Suz); 5. Shane Lusk (Hon); 6. Eirc Kowalik (Yam); 7. Derrick Fisher (Suz); 8. Michael Kann (Yam); 9. Clinton Shealy (Suz); 10. Justin Thompson (KTM); 11. William Bryant (Yam); 12. Spencer Hill (Yam); 13. Ryan Morais (Suz); 14. Brandon Butler (Suz); 15. Jacob Marsack (Suz); 16. Kyle Garro (Yam); 17. Charlie Dagner (Yam); 18. Bryan White (Yam); 19. Robbie Horton (KTM); 20. Thomas Kelley (Suz); 21. Scott Davis (Suz); 22. Kurt Jennison (Kaw).

Time: 3 mins., 44.679 secs.

Margin of victory: 2.147 secs.

125cc MAIN (15 laps, 22 riders): 1. Branden Jesseman (Suz); 2. Brock Sellards (Yam); 3. Michael Byrne (Hon); 4. Michael Brown (Kaw); 5. Kelly Smith (Yam); 6. Ivan Tedesco (Yam); 7. Tiger Lacey (Yam); 8. Brett Metcalfe (KTM); 9. Jeff Gibson (Suz); 10. Steve Boniface (KTM); 11. Ryan Mills (Hon); 12. Michael Blose (Yam); 13. Erick Valllejo (Yam); 14. Matthieu Lalloz (Suz); 15. Joshua Summey (Yam); 16. Grant Langston (KTM); 17. Robert Kiniry (Suz); 18. Tommy Harrison (Suz); 19. Shae Bentley (Suz); 20. Chase Reed (KTM); 21. Paul Currie (Yam); 22. Tyson Hadsell (Yam).

Time: 13 mins., 52.489 secs.

Margin of victory: 7.264 secs.

125cc EASTERN REGIONAL SUPERCROSS C’SHIP POINT STANDINGS (After 1 of 8 rounds): 1. Branden Jesseman (25); 2. Brock Sellards (22); 3. Michael Byrne (20); 4. Michael Brown (18); 5. Kelly Smith (16); 6. Ivan Tedesco (15); 7. Brett Metcalfe (13); 8. Jeff Gibson (21); 9. Steve Boniface (11); 10. Ryan Mills (9); 11. Michael Blose (9); 12. Erick Valllejo (8); 13. Joshua Summey (6); 14. Grant Langston (5); 15. Robert Kiniry (4); 16. Chase Reed (1).
Get Motorcycle.com in your Inbox
George Obradovich
George Obradovich

More by George Obradovich

Comments
Join the conversation
Next