Go Back   Motorcycle Forum > Motorcycle.Com General Discussion > Motorcycle News > Old News > MO vs. World

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2001, 02:33 AM   #1
PaulE
Founding Member
 
PaulE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3
Default Re: Geeks

I have DSL and didn't notice much of a difference. MAybe it should be tested with a bunch of pics?



Paul
PaulE is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links Remove Advertisements
Motorcycle Forum
Advertisement
Old 03-15-2001, 02:39 AM   #2
RobGixxer750
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 104
Default first one?

First one maybe?



I think the ad's might have messed it up. I'm on a really fast connection here at work though, and at home. I'm guessing a dialup fellow could tell us. I think the only delays we are seeing are due to all the hops.



Rob
RobGixxer750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2001, 03:02 AM   #3
TBones
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 44
Default Re: Geeks

I'm at work at the moment, so I'm on a T1; there was a very small difference (the first being faster); I had no problems with either one.



Thanks for sweating the geek stuff.



-Tom
TBones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2001, 04:02 AM   #4
das
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 237
Default Re: Geeks

Yeah, what they said. On first attempt, the difference was minimal. On second attempt, the first one was definitely faster.
das is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2001, 04:02 AM   #5
Wolvie
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 30
Default Re: Geeks

No question about it....



The first one was much faster.



Thanks for your efforts, Blip.
Wolvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2001, 04:31 AM   #6
NickdaBrick
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 214
Default Re: Geeks

On my computer, the second one was MUCH faster.
NickdaBrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2001, 05:14 AM   #7
fz1
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 15
Default Re: Geeks

#2 on home computer...no comparison!
fz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2001, 05:20 AM   #8
philip
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 8
Default Re: Geeks

On my painfully slow dial up it took between 40-50 seconds to load the first page and 50-70 seconds to load the second.
philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2001, 05:20 AM   #9
crg
Founding Member
 
crg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 64
Default Re: Geeks

Although this may a problem with my laptop, I have noticed the chat has been markedly choppy and slower since 3/14. Occasionally I need to refresh the screen to get new messages.



Also, it no longer reports when one leaves the chat room, or at least not always.
crg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2001, 05:32 AM   #10
wwalkersd
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 246
Default Re: Geeks

Is it just me? I'm getting error messages on _all_ MO pages like "Warning: Unable to include '/cgi-bin/ads/news1_ads.pl' - error finding URI in /home/nuke/themes/MO/header.php on line 22" every place an ad is supposed to appear (hmm, this might be bad for ad revenue), and when I tried to click on the home page image map, I get a permission error. Assuming it's not just me, well, Brent, the moral is, never put new code on your production system immediately after having worked on it into the wee small hours of the morning.



I'll try logging out and in again and see if that helps (was logged in via cookie).

wwalkersd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off